Ga Laws Of Life Essay Winners Of The Voice

Georgia Laws of Life Winners 

Congratulations to Christina Sun, who earned 3rd Runner-Up in the state of Georgia for the Rotary Club's Laws of Life Essay content! She will also receive a $300 award!  


 2017 Shuler Hensley Georgia High School Musical Theatre Awards

James and the Giant Peach
Choreography – Ms. Carly Berg – Nomination
Broadway Dreams Foundation Summer Intensive Scholarship Recipient – Dean McKenzie
Direction – Ms. Carly Berg – Honorable Mention
Ensemble - Honorable Mention
Technical Execution – Alden Kennedy – Honorable Mention
Overall Production – Honorable Mention 


  Lambert Drumline Global Ranking!

The Lambert Drumline is currently ranked 10th in the WORLD! See here: http://wgirankings.com

This is an ongoing competition that will conclude in Dayton, Ohio 4/21, and currently the Drumline is seeded 10th place. This is a huge accomplishment by our students, parents, and staff! Congratulations to all! 


LHS Laws of Life Winners


9th Grade Winner   

Julia Chang

Honorable Mentions

Alessandra Tatay, Amanda Stovall, Laura VanSickle, Rahul Ravihdranathan

10th Grade Winner

Ivathan Jung

Honorable Mentions

Kara Holberg, Snigdha Kosuri, Claire Lagvalte, Sean Toole

11th Grade Winner

Margarita Salazar

Honorable Mentions

Madeline Bertz, Chen Lin, Himani Yadav

12th Grade Winner

Christina Sun

Honorable Mentions

Natasha Ramaswamy, Stephanie Tian, Arjun N Bhatt, Claudia Pinou


 Chemistry Olympiad

Congratulations to Kevin Li, an Honors Chemistry student this year, for being only second qualifier in school history for the Chemistry Olympiad! 


 Young Georgia Authors' Competition for Forsyth County

11th grade: Carson Tufts

12th grade: Chase Malinowski 


Scholastic Art National Medalists

Silver Medal:
Jessica Chung- Painting
Ann Ding- Drawing
June Lee (2) Drawing and Painting
Michelle Park- Drawing

Gold Medal:
Odelia Huang- Drawing
June Lee- Mixed Media
Tiffany Weng- Drawing

The gold medalists will be invited to attend the national awards ceremony and art workshops weekend in New York City this summer. 

  Scholastic Art & Writing Awards 

Congratulations to The Lambert Post staff writers Ansley Mitchell and Zain Hyath for earning silver medals in the journalism category from Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. See all the fabulous work by our journalism program atwww.thelambertpost.com. 


Georgia FBLA State Leadership Competition 

Lambert FBLA received Gold Chapter – Superior rating and was awarded 2nd Place for Chapter of the Year.  

Mrs. Jager was awarded New Adviser of the Year!

We also received Largest Local Chapter ever”in the history of Georgia FBLA with 519 members!

Please also join us in congratulating the following students who placed and earned 32medals at the state level.  

1st Place in E-business: 
Sudeep Annem
Abhideep Budda

2nd Place in Accounting II: 
Stuart Reese

2nd Place in Agribusiness: 
Maggie Baxter

2nd Place in Business Law: 
D J Barber

2nd Place in Future Business Leader: 
Royce Dickerson

2nd Management Decision Making: 
Royce Dickerson
Sai Kilaru
Sayuj Shajith

2nd Place in Networking Concepts: 
Hunter Lee

3rd Place in Accounting II:
Molly Williams

3rd Place in Agribusiness:
Lucia Morris

3rd Place in Healthcare Administration:
Nicole Mistry

3rd Place in Management Information Systems:
Allen Seo
Darren Yu – individual (7th)

4th Place in Business Law:
Andrew Hama

4th Place in Computer Problem Solving:
Hunter Lee

5th Place in Business Plan:
Justin Ahn
Mehul Kumar
Nikhil Reddy

 5th Place in Entrepreneurship:
D J Barber (super team)

6th Place in Management Decision Making:
Jordan Baker – individual qualifier
Ishaan Bhasin

7th Place in Intro to Business Procedures:
Corbin Fricker

7th Place in Management Decision Making:
Katie Anderson
Maxwell Kimble

8th Place in Accounting II:
Carina Hernandez

9th Place in Accounting I:
Ben Spitzer

 10th Banking & Financial Systems:
Sheza Chaudhry – individual qualifier
Esha Patra – individual qualifier

10th Intro to Business Communication:
Erin Kim 


 Science Olympiad

On a beautiful Saturday in March, our students competed at our regional tournament at the University of Georgia and brought home numerous medals and ribbons! Out of the 20 events that we competed in we brought home a top ten ranking in 19 out of 20 events! These kids did an incredible job! This year’s regional team was made up of the following students:

Neha Balachandran
Nithik Balachandran
Sadhana Durbha
Janani Guru
William Hao
Joan Hong
James Hyun
Chris Jackson
Joel Joseprabu
Yumi Kim
Anchal Kumar

Prem Kurumpanai

Swapnil Lad

Becky Lee

Saketh Medicherla

Snigdha Nellutla

Maya Patel

Atithi Patel

Gouri Rajesh

Keshav Raviprakash

Tanya Roy

Mehnaz Ruksana

Ananya Terala

Gowrav Thota

Steven Zhang

Max Zhao


Atlanta High School Art Exhibition 2017:

Rina Yoo - Invisible Barrier - 2nd Place
Emily Zhang - Mahjong Players - Honorable Mention
June Lee - Alter Ego- Honorable Mention

 

State DECA Competition 

Congratulations to the 47 students who placed at the Georgia DECA State Career Development Conference this past weekend! These students will advance to the International Career Development Conference in Anaheim, CA, at the end of April. Lambert DECA was recognized as being the 3rd largest chapter in the state with 521 members! Also, Natalie Kandul was elected as the Vice President of Marketing for the 2017-2018 State Action Team!

 1st Place
Keller Boston – Business Speech
Keller Boston - Hospitality & Tourism Professional Selling (Test & Presentation)
Grace Kim & Diellza Koraqi – Financial Literacy Promotion Project (Manual)
Tara Velappan - Franchise Business Plan (Manual)

2nd Place
Sofia Cenciarelli, Katie O'Donnell & Caroline Yates – Creative Marketing Project (Manual)
Fallon Jones & Delaney Kellum – Buying & Merchandising Operations Research (Manual)
Kate Winters – Hospitality & Tourism Operations Research (Manual)
Lucia Morris – Business Growth Plan (Manual)

3rd Place
Royce Dickerson - Apparel & Accessories Marketing (Test & Role Play)
Lucia Morris - Business Services Marketing (Test & Role Play)
Kate Winters - Marketing Communications (Test & Role Play)

4th Place
Lauren Lacock & Paulina Molina – International Business Plan (Manual)
Shelby Rumer – Professional Selling (Test & Presentation)
Kylie Middleton & Caroline Mulac – Business Services Operations Research (Manual)
Sheza Chaudhry – Principles of Finance (Test & Role Play)
Lauren Armao - Advertising Services Testing (Test Only)

5th Place
Ari Vlajk – Quick Serve Restaurant Management (Test & Role Play)
Lindsay Caviness & Hope Moreland – Independent Business Plan (Manual)
Laura Hancher & Ari Vlajk – Community Service Project (Manual)
Natalie Kandul, Kaitlyn Lauria & McLain Meriam - Buying & Merchandising Operations Research (Manual)
Laura Hancher - Marketing Math Testing (Test Only)
Nilesh Manivannan - Marketing Math Testing (Test Only)

6th Place
Chase Malinowski – Business Finance (Test & Role Play)
Ashli Byfield – Start Up Business Plan (Manual)
Emily Bell, Kaitlyn Matthews & Cailin Van Horn – Buying & Merchandising Operations Research (Manual)
Jamie Chavez, Susanna DiPietro & Elizabeth Kim – Civic Consciousness 
Naomi Chen, Maya Cunningham & Lindsay Walker - Finance Operations Research (Manual)
Joe Sweeney - Public Relations Project (Manual)
Ali Braithwaite & Mattie Skillman - Learn & Earn Project (Manual)
Kate Winters - Buying & Merchandising Testing (Test Only)

7th Place
Brynne Borner & Ellie Walter - Entrepreneurship Promotion Project (Manual)
Ashley Veal, Lindsey Wood & Mackenzie Zimmerman - Financial Literacy Promotion Project (Manual)
Hayley Gundlach - Financial Consulting (Test & Presentation)


Region DECA Competition

1st Place:
Lucia Morris – Business Services Marketing
Michael Buckner – Principles of Finance

2nd Place:
Laura Hancher – Accounting Applications Series
McLain Meriam – Automotive Services Marketing
Chase Malinowski – Business Finance
Keller Boston – Business Speech
Kate Winters – Marketing Communications
Sheza Chaudhry – Principles of Finance
Megan Cote - Principles of Hospitality and Tourism

3rd Place:
Ari Vlajk – Quick Serve Restaurant Management

 4th Place:
Royce Dickerson - Apparel and Accessories Marketing

 5th Place:
Shivika Kandhal - Automotive Services Marketing
Alec Fiechter - Food Marketing Series
Sofia Cenciarelli - Hotel and Lodging Management
Naomi Chen - Restaurant and Food Service Management
Olivia Ladd - Retail Merchandising

 6th Place:
Manali Sunkara - Hotel and Lodging Management
Paulina Molina - Human Resources Management
Emily Conner - Marketing Communications 


 Georgia FBLA Region 11 Leadership Competition 

Accounting I
Ben Spitzer – 5th
Lara Kruger – 9th
Morgan Mauk – 11th
A’tiana Cooper – 16th
Jessie Bowman – 17th
Nathan Jung – 20th

Banking & Financial Systems
Sheza Chaudhry (Team – 1st)
Esha Patra

Business Calculations
D J Barber – 8th
Andrew Hama – 11th
Tyler Radtke – 14th
Stuart Reese – 17th

Business Communication
Maddie Campbell – 7th 

Business Plan
Justin Ahn (Team – 1st)
Mehul Kumar
Nikhil Reddy

Economics
Cameron Reaves – 3rd
Austin Ray – 6th
Leah Cote – 14th
Molly Williams – 20th 

Entrepreneurship
John Aloi (Team – 5th)
D J Barber
Tyler Radtke 

Future Business Leader
Royce Dickerson – 3rd 

Global Business
Leah Cote – 3rd

Intro to Business Communication
Erin Kim – 2nd
Rachel Zhou – 8th

Intro to Business Presentation
Kavya Ahuja (Team – 2nd)
Nikita Baskar
Varsha Gadiraju
Colin Adams (Team – 5th)
Aidan Meaker
Yashesh Shah

Intro to Financial Math
Nithik Balachandran – 7th
Eric Ahn – 8th
Alex Reyman – 13th 

Intro to Information Technology
Zach Minot – 1st
Aidan Leahy – 9th 

Journalism
Mahima Siripurapu – 5th

Management Decision Making
Royce Dickerson (Team – 1st)
Sai Kilaru
Sayuj Shajith
Jordan Baker (Team – 2nd)
Ishaan Bhasin
Jithu Tirumala
Katie Anderson (Team – 3rd)
Maxwell Kimble 

Management Information Systems
Allen Seo (Team – 2nd)
Darren Yu
Shivani Bharadwaz (Team – 4th)
Priya Dhavala
Majhak Singh 

Personal Finance
Morgan Mauk – 13th
Paul LaHood – 14th
Alexis Kibbe – 15th

Public Speaking I
Lucia Morris – 3rd 

Website Design
Manas Angalakuduti (Team – 3rd)
Zach Minot
Anna Zhao
Kimia Kavanroodi (Team – 5th)
Eric Kim 


Regional Scholastic Arts Competition

Sculpture-
Tiffany Weng- Honorable mention
Jessica Chung- Silver Key & Honorable Mention
Sydney Friends- Gold Key
June Lee- Gold Key
Yerim Roh- Honorable Mention
Ava Stapleton- Honorable Mention
Taylor Wardlaw- Silver Key
Kelsey Sensenbrenner- Gold Key

Photography-
Lauren Aubin- Honorable Mention
Taylor Bahr- Honorable Mention
Kara Furphy- Honorable Mention, Silver Key
Alex Johnson- Honorable Mention x2
Sophie Looby- Honorable Mention x2
Emma North- Silver Key
Daniel Park- Gold Key & Honorable Mention

Fashion-
Naya Burgess- Honorable Mention, Silver Key, Gold Key
Daniel Park- Silver Key

Drawing and Illustration-
Shannon Calhoun- Honorable Mention
Jessica Chung- Gold Key, Silver Key(2)
Ann Ding- Honorable Mention, Gold Key
Odelia Huang- Honorable Mention, Gold Key
Caroline Jablonowski- Silver Key
Sarah Kim- Silver Key
June Lee- Gold Key, Silver Key (2), Gold Key
Michelle Jeong- Honorable Mention
Mary Majure- Honorable Mention
Michelle Park- Gold Key, Honorable Mention
Solomon Roh- Silver Key (2)
Jenny Suh- Gold Key
Vanessa Tam- Honorable Mention
Rina Yoo- Silver Key
Andrew Zhai- Honorable Mention
Emily Zhang- Silver Key
Tiffany Weng- Gold Key

Art Portfolio-
Daniel Park- Honorable Mention
Jessica Chung- Gold Key
June Lee- Silver Key
Solomon Roh- Honorable Mention

Painting-
Jessica Chung- Gold Key, Honorable Mention
Ann Ding- Honorable Mention
Odelia Huang- Honorable Mention
Jeeyoon Jung-Silver Key
Sarah Kim- Silver Key
June Lee- Gold Key (3), Silver Key
Sarah Lee- Gold Key, Silver Key
Daniel Park- Honorable Mention(2), Gold Key
Solomon Roh- Honorable Mention
Emily Zhang- Silver Key

Digital Art-
Michelle Kim- Gold Key
Daniel Park- Honorable Mention

Mixed Media-
Jessica Chung- Silver Key, Honorable Mention
June Lee- Gold Key, Silver Key
Sohye Park- Gold Key, Honorable Mention
Solomon Roh- honorable Mention, Silver Key
Yerim Roh- Gold Key, Honorable Mention
Jenny Suh- Honorable Mention 


Sandy Springs Chalk Walk Competition 

Our National Art Honor Society Students participated in the Annual Sandy Springs Chalk Walk Competition September 17-18, 2916. We are pleased to announce that Lambert took 1st, 2nd and 3rd place for the 5th year in a row!

  

 Georgia Tech AP Bowl 

Congratulations to Sankalp Vadlapudi for his incredible performance at 2016 Georgia Tech AP Bowl competition.  


2016 Creative Arts Student Contest Winner 

Stephanie Tian won first place in the high school division and will be presented with a new ipad at the 2016 Days of Remembrance ceremony in the State Captial on May 6. 

 

Cumming FUMC Festival of Arts Literary/Art Book 

We are pleased to announce that Sabrina Kien’s artwork titled Spirit has been selected for inclusion in this year’s publication of the Cumming FUMC Festival of Arts Literary/Art Book!  In addition to the cash award, winners receive a copy of the book. 

Congratulations also go to the following on their publication: 

Daniel Park
Olivia Cusimano
Olivia Johnson
Chaney Harman
Mallory Watkins
Meghan Baptie
Caroline Carruthers
Anna Claire Flack
Stephanie (DaBin) Park

We would love for you to come see all their work in person in the Festival of Arts show for the County. We will have 40 works of Art on Display for Competition!

 2016 CFUMC Festival of Arts Student Reception & Awards Ceremony
Wednesday, April 13th from 6-7pm
Cumming First United Methodist Church
770 Canton Highway
Cumming, GA 30040

More awards categories will be announced at the close of the Cumming Arts festival exhibition at the on Wednesday, April 13th  


 FCCLA State Competition 

Congratulations to the following students for their accomplishments at Lambert’s first FCCLA State Competition:

Sara Cleland – 1st place in state – Teaching as a Profession Proficiency Test
Evita Moore – 2nd place in state – Teaching as a Profession Proficiency Test
Shannon Larson – 1st place in state – Job Interview (Teaching as a Profession student)
Caroline Wible – 1st place in state – Food and Nutrition

Shannon Larson and Caroline Wible have qualified to compete at the FCCLA National Competition in San Diego this summer!   


Lambert TSA State Performance 

Congratulations to the following Lambert TSA Students on their excellent performance at State TSA: 

Computer-Aided Design 3D - Engineering 
Joel Joseprabu 1st Place 

 

Future Technology Teacher 
Truc Vu Vu Pham 1st Place 

 

On-Demand Video 
David Park 
Jay Patel 
Swapnil Lad 
Matt Lamb 1st Place 

Biotechnology Design 
David Park 
Truc Vu Vu Pham 
Elynna Chang 
Swapnil Lad 4th Place 

Technology Bowl 
Jay Patel 
Pranay Prathipati 
Prem Kurumpanai 4th Place 

Music Production 
Abhi Ganta 
Joel Joseprabu 5th Place 

Computer Numerical Control Production 
Kyeu Lee 
Brendan McCabe 9th Place 

Fashion Design 
Gabrielle Soong 
Stephanie Tian 
Joonyong Lee 9th Place 

SciVis 
Joel Joseprabu 
Prem Kurumpanai 9th Place 

Architectural Renovation 
Mehnaz Ruksana 
Odelia Huang 
Chase Hughes 
Swapnil Lad 10th Place 

Lambert TSA Placed 10th overall for Outstanding TSA Chapter 
Also, congratulations to Swapnil Lad who was elected for the 2nd time to Represent Lambert and Georgia TSA as a State Officer. Swapnil was Elected by his peers to serve as Georgia TSA State Secretary.


National wins in Scholastic Art and Writing Competitions 

Congratulations to Lambert’s own Olivia Cambern and Daniel Park who have moved on to National wins in Scholastic Art and Writing Competitions!  

12th grader Olivia Cambern wins a silver medal for her film and animation piece entitled “Sam's Parade for Imaginary Friends." Working with her on the film were teammates Ella Darr and Sofia Carvalho.

11th grader Daniel Park wins a gold medal for his drawing/illustration titled “Deep Sea Dirt”

10th grader Sarah Park wins a silver medal for her painting “Chicago Establishment I”

Gold medalists will go to New York for the awards reception and special workshops offered by the Alliance for Art and Writing.  
9th Grade WinnerLucia Morris
Honorable Mentions Shivasurya Byroju, Anastasiya Petryshyn
10th Grade WinnerCharlotte Weng
Honorable Mentions Natalie Basser, Mehul Kumar, Sarah Mullininx, Tiffany Weng
11th Grade WinnerHannah Kim
Honorable Mentions Neha Balachandran, Hazel (Hyeju) Lee
12th Grade WinnerJennifer (Suyoung) Baek
Honorable Mentions Rachel Priest, Rachel Kenney, Kaelyn Bass, Aarya Pandya 

 


Lambert Journalism Staff Earns Highest Regional Honor 

Congratulations to the Lambert journalism staff.  They have earned the honor of an All Southern rating from the Southern Interscholastic Press Association.  This is the highest honor a journalism staff can earn regionally.   

Jessica Borla, Jessica Wilder, Riley Findley, Elizabeth Findley, Cayla Vanderzanden, Jordan Meaker, Madeline Laguaite, Kat Raynor, Kelly Yoon, Sungmin Park, Logan White, Lael White, J'Nea Greer, Olivia Pastore, Nusaybah Smith and Quinn Forney. 


7th Congressional District Art Competition

Congratulations to 11th grader Odelia Huang for her 3rd place win in the 7th Congressional District Art Competition! Her drawing  entitled “Excess” features her artistic voice and technical merit in a rendering of donuts in colored pencil. The Exhibition is currently on display at the:

Casey Hudgens Center for the Arts

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Building 300

Duluth, Georgia 30097

 As a 3rd place winner, Odelia will be presented with a certificate from Congressman Rob Woodall and will be awarded (upon application) a scholarship offer to the Atlanta Institute of Art in the sum of $3,500.00.  SCAD will also offer her partial scholarship upon application for her winning work as well. 


2016 Georgia FBLA State Leadership Conference 

Lambert FBLA was awarded Largest Local Chapter ever” in the history of Georgia FBLA at the 2016 Georgia FBLA State Leadership Conference this week in Athens! We also received Gold Chapter – Superiorrating and was awarded 10th Place for Chapter of the Year. 

Congratulations to Royce Dickerson as the new Georgia FBLA State President for the 2016-2017 school year!

Please also join us in congratulating the following students who placed and earned 33medals at the state level: 

1st Place in Banking and Financial Systems

Shayan Merchant

Kahan Parekh

 1st Place in Hospitality Management
Lauren Mattingly
Mackenzie Morrissey

 1st Place in Intro to Information Technology
Hunter Lee

 2nd Place in Accounting II
Molly Williams

 2nd Place in Management Information Systems
Sai Kilaru
Sayuj Shajith

 3rd Place in Emerging Business Issues
Tina Qin
Cameron Reeves

 3rd Place in Insurance and Risk Management
Jordan Baker 

4th Place in Accounting II

Morgan Mauk 

4th Place in Agribusiness

Maggie Baxter 

5th Place in Business Financial Plan

Mehul Kumar

Gaurav Shah 

5th Place in Entrepreneurship

Amitesh Chandra

Austin Ray

Mahima Siripurapu 

5th Place in Management Decision Making

Jordan Baker (individual – super team)

Jung Choi

Royce Dickerson (individual – super team) 

7th Place in Business Calculations

Hari Pingali 

7th Place in Global Business (super team)

Hari Pingali 

7th Place in Management Decision Making (super team)

Ishaan Bhasin 

8th Place in Banking and Financial Systems

Lucca Nader

Brandon Thurmond 

8th Place in Social Media Campaign

Alena Locurcio

Colin Masterson 

9th Place in Business Law

D J Barber 

9th Place in Cyber Security

Pranay Prathipati 

9th Place in Public Speaking II

Siyu Gao 

10th Place in Hospitality Management

D J Barber

Tyler Radtke  


Georgia HOSA State Conference Award Winners 

Please join us in congratulating the 111 students who placed at the Georgia HOSA State Leadership Conference this past weekend! These students will advance to the International Leadership Conference in Nashville, TN, at the end of June! We are very proud of our Healthcare Science students.  We are also recognized as being the world's largest chapter!  Congratulations to:  

HOSA SLC Event

State Rank

LHS Student

Dental Terminology 1 Shannon Xayaraj
  5 Chen Lin
Behavioral Health 4 Maya Patel
Human Growth  3 Anchal Kumar
       & Development 4 Nicole Mistry
  5 Isbah Kapadia
Medical Law and Ethics 4 Joanna Yan
  6 Taylor Pigg
Nutrition 1 Janani Guru
Pathophysiology 8 Milan Patel
Pharmacology 7 Atithi Patel
Medical Math 6 Jake Kwon
  10 Katherine Lang
Medical Reading 3 Christina Sun
Medical Terminology 2 Giwoo Kim
Biomedical Laboratory  2 Elynna Chang
        Science 3 Natalie Shi
  7 Sarah Rupert
Dental Science 7 Pinak Rodeo
Medical Assisting 5 Sanjana Reddy
  6 Gouri Rajesh
Physical Therapy 8 Jack Connelly
Veterinary Science 10 Beth Wilmath
CPR/First Aid 1 Maria Xiong and Ashley Ko
  7 Amir Arad and Jay Parimi
Emergency Medical  7 Trevor Starling and Abraham Xiong
       Technician 9

BBB honored the Laws of Life finalists at our annual banquet where finalists received their awards and presented their winning essays. Our winners below worked extremely hard, and BBB thanks them along with all those who participated in this year's Laws of Life Essay contest!

Honorees from the San Antonio Academy of Texas



First Place,
Rebecca Taylor, Basis San Antonio, My Law of Life, Positivity
Second Place, Peyton Randolph, San Antonio Academy, The Journey from There to Here
Third Place, Kimberly Macdonald, Keystone School, Change is Inevitable
Fourth Place, Andy De la Garza, Keystone School, Stepping Outside of My Comfort Zone
Fourth Place, Jatin Gurrala, San Antonio Academy, What is Empathy?
Merit, Ella Best, Keystone, School, Sunny-Side Up
Merit, Emory Hill, San Antonio Academy, Listening
Merit, Karina Sauceda, Keystone School, Just Keep Going
Merit, Megan Riebe, Keystone School, Anthems, Tomatoes, and Big Red
Merit, Nicole Grater, Keystone School, Working for What You Want
Merit, Roan Erwin, San Antonio Academy, Stop and Smell the Flamingo-Pink Flowers
Merit ,Tatum Spriester, Keystone School, Inhaling Insanity
Merit, Walker Noble, San Antonio Academy, Brotherhood

 

0 thoughts on “Ga Laws Of Life Essay Winners Of The Voice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *